Mamuka Bakhtadze and Irakli Kobakhidze laid a wreath at the grave of Zviad Gamsakhurdia
Today, Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze and Speaker of Parliament Irakli Kobakhidze laid a wreath at the grave of Zviad Gamsakhurdia, to honor the 80th anniversary of the first President of Georgia.
The Head of Government and the Speaker of Parliament visited the Mtatzminda Pantheon of Writers and Public Figures in the company of Defense Minister Levan Izoria, State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Ketevan Tsikhelashvili, and Deputy Speaker of Parliament Zviad Dzidziguri.
Zviad Gamsakhurdia was born on March 31, 1939. He was one of the leaders of the National Liberation Movement. The restoration of Georgia’s independence is closely tied to his name. The newly elected Supreme Council of the Republic of Georgia, at its November 14, 1990, unanimously elected Zviad Gamsakhurdia as its Chairman. During the same session, a decision was made to adopt the Republic of Georgia as the country’s official name, and to restore the national symbols of the Democratic Republic of Georgia (1918-1921): the flag, coat of arms, and hymn. Later, on April 9, 1991, based on the March 31, 1991 popular referendum, the Supreme Council, under the leadership of Zviad Gamsakhurdia, declared the restoration of Georgian state’s independence.
Zviad Gamsakhurdia was elected President of Georgia in the spring of 1991. In early 1992, he was forced to flee the country as a result of a military coup.
The first President of Georgia died on December 31, 1993 in the village of Khibula, Khobi District.