Jens Stoltenberg: NATO continues supporting Georgia
NATO continues supporting Georgia, – NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg made this statement at the press-conference held today, ahead of the meeting of NATO Foreign Ministers in Washington DC on 3 and 4 April 2019.
NATO Secretary-General spoke about the events dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the Alliance.
NATO Foreign Ministers will meet in Washington D.C. this week to mark the seventieth anniversary of the Alliance.
“NATO is also concerned by Russia’s pattern of aggressive behaviour. Including its ongoing actions against Ukraine, and the seizure of Ukrainian sailors and ships near the Sea of Azov. NATO has already stepped up its presence in the Black Sea. And we continue to work closely with our partners in the region. Just last week, I saw for myself this cooperation at the 2019 NATO-Georgia exercise. And today, ships from one of NATO’s naval groups are in Ukraine and Georgia. These ships will take part in exercise Sea Shield in the Black Sea. I expect Ministers this week will agree new measures to improve our situational awareness in the region. And to step up NATO’s support for both Georgia and Ukraine. In areas such as training of maritime forces and coast guards, port visits and exercises, and sharing of information”, – Jens Stoltenberg stated.