Ikako Alekside dropped out of the race in the third tour of Georgian Idol
One contender Ikako Alekside, who received least votes, dropped out of the race in the third tour of project Georgian Idol, musical megaproject of First Channel.
The remaining six finalists will continue battling to represent Georgia at the 2019 Eurovision Song Contest: Oto Nemsadze, Giorgi Nakashidze, Nini Tsnobiladze,  Tamar Lachkepiani, Liza Kalandadze, and Giorgi Pruidze.
Contenders of Georgian Idol musical megaproject performed modern songs at the third live show. The songs were from the repertoires of Nino Katamadze, Niaz Diasamidze, Stepane and other singers.
TV viewers are to reveal the winner of Georgian Idol who will present Georgia at 2019 Eurovision Song Contest (ESC).
After the third tour, the results of the voting have been annulled and voting for contenders has been relaunched. The voting in the social network is possible once every 12 hours.
TV viewers should search for an official, verified page of Georgian Idol on Facebook from a computer, a Smartphone or tablet, open a Messenger, find the favorite contender’s name and click ‘Vote.’
Voting is also possible through calling a number assigned to every contender by subscribers of Geocell, Magti and Beeline cellular communications companies. The price of each call is 0.50 GEL.