Gov't spares no effort to avoid surge hospitalization, Health Minister says
Georgian Health Minister Ekaterine Tikaradze toured a field hospital in Digomi Olympic Village in Tbilisi on Wednesday.
The Minister covered several topics with reporters. Here are the main takeaways:
Tikaradze vows the field hospital is ready to operate, however, the Health Ministry will spare no effort to manage the infection in the healthcare sector and avoid surge hospitalization. Moderate or critical COVID-19 patients will be admitted there where trained doctors offer safe service.
Tikaradze hopes coronavirus-related restriction would yield its result, however, she dubbs crucial citizen’s or business’s responsibility.
As to in-person learning resumption, Tikaradze says Interagency Coordination Council on coronavirus would discuss it in two weeks after the Health Ministry presents a report on current epidemiological situation and risks.
Private clinics face challenges due to a shortage of human resources, says Tikaradze, noting that she met private hospital representatives in the Adjara and Imereti regions of western Georgia and instructed them to address the issue to hospitalize patients in need.
Many citizens have already benefited from in-home vaccinations, says the Minister. People unable to travel to a vaccination centre due to medical conditions can get vaccinated at home. They should call hotline – 15 22, she added.
Earlier today, Georgia reported 5,914 coronavirus cases, 3,316 recoveries, and 49 deaths, increasing the total case tally to 496,376, among them 432,506 people recovered, and 6,532 died.
As of today, 857,056 people got coronavirus jab.