Georgia ranks 37 in 2020 Global Sustainable Competitiveness Index
Georgia scored its historic maximum of 51.2 points and ranked 37th in the 2020 Global Sustainable Competitiveness Index (GSCI).
According to the Trans-National Organization SolAbility report, Georgia is ranked the first in the world based on the improvement index for the last 7 years.
The report measures the Sustainable Competitiveness of the Economy in 180 countries of the world.
The Georgian Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development stated that Georgia runs ahead of all neighbor countries and is backward of the Baltic States in the post-Soviet space.
The Global Sustainable Competitiveness Index (GSCI) measures the competitiveness of countries in an integrated way. It is calculated based on 116 measurable, quantitative indicators derived from reliable sources, such as the World Bank, the IMF, and different UN agencies. The 127 indicators are grouped into 5 sub-indexes: Natural Capital, Resource Efficiency & Intensity, Intellectual Capital, Governance Efficiency, and Social Cohesion.
According to the Ministry of Economy, Georgia scored the highest evaluation in Governance Efficiency.
Based on the report, Scandinavia keeps topping. Sweden is leading the Sustainable Competitiveness Index – closely followed by Iceland, Denmark & Finland, while Norway is ranked 9. The top 20 are dominated by Northern European countries, including the Baltic States. Of the top twenty nations only one is not European – New Zealand on 11, Germany ranks 15, the UK -17.