Giorgi Gakharia met with Recep Tayyip Erdogan
As it was decided at today’s face-to-face meeting between Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia and Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, the Georgia-Turkey Strategic Partnership Council will hold a meeting in the nearest future in Ankara.
According to the Press Service of Georgian Prime Ministr, it was also decided during the negotiations that the two countries’ mixed economic commission will hold a ministerial-level meeting in November in order further to promote deeper trade and economic relations, and to make full use of the potential available in this direction.
The meeting also discussed energy and logistics cooperation, including the implementation of such important projects as Baku-Tbilisi-Kars, as well as joint tourism and cultural projects.
The meeting singled out Black Sea security, and the exceptional role played to this end by Georgia and the Republic of Turkey. President Erdogan reaffirmed the support of the Republic of Turkey for Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
The President of the Republic of Turkey thanked the Prime Minister of Georgia for visiting Ankara, and pointed out that high-level bilateral visits bolster the relations between Turkey and Georgia.
After the face-to-face meeting, the negotiations continued in a wider format, a working dinner involving both countries’ Cabinet members.