Gigi Ugulava arrived at Ministry of Internal Affairs
Gigi Ugulava, one of the leaders of European Georgia, is in the administrative building of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. Ugulava has been summoned to the Ministry of Internal Affairs this evening with the aim to enforce the verdict of the Supreme Court of Georgia.
“The fight continues,” Ugulava said before entering the MIA building.
The leaders of the “European Georgia” and the “National Movement” are gathered in front of the  MIA building.
Today, the Supreme Court of Georgia has found Gigi Ugulava guilty in connection with the Tbilisi Development Fund case and sentenced him to three years and two months in prison.
Ugulava was charged for the embezzlement of 48 million GEL of Tbilisi Development Fund. In connection with this case, Tbilisi City Court has found former mayor of Tbilisi Gigi Ugulava guilty of exceeding official powers and sentenced him to one year and two months in prison on February 28, 2018. However, other sentences by the Tbilisi Court of Appeals against Ugulava have absorbed the sentence and he has not been sent to prison. The decision was appealed by the prosecutor’s office at the highest instance.