German Chancellor to visit Georgia today
German Chancellor visits Georgia today. Her aeroplane will land in Georgian International Airport at 15:30 p.m.
Merkel will be welcomed at Shota Rustaveli Tbilisi International Airport by Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani. The official ceremony will be held at Governmental Administration. Merkel and Bakhtadze will then hold a joint press conference. Official dinner will be held on behalf of Georgian PM.
On August 24, German Chancellor will meet with representatives of Georgian oppositional parties and German soldiers who participated in 2018 Noble Partner military training.
The German delegation includes State Secretary Steffen Seibert, also the government spokesperson as well as head of the Press and Information Office, H.E. Heike Peitsch, Ambassador of Germany to Georgia, Jan Hecker, foreign policy adviser to German Chancellor, Matthias Lüttenberg, Head of Eastern and South-Eastern Europe as well as Central Asia and Southern Caucasus of the German Federal Chancellery and other officials.