Georgia’s pavilion at Frankfurt Book Fair (Photo)
The pavilion of Georgia – as an honorable guest country – will be officially opened today at 2018 Frankfurt Book Fair.
Mamuka Bakhtadze, Georgian Prime Minister and Federica Mogherini, High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy will open the pavilion with Georgian and foreign guests. The Georgian program in the pavilion will be opened with a performance of the well-known pianist Khatia Buniatishvili.
A unique edition of Poem “Knight in the Panther’s Skin” decorated by goldsmith Guji Amashukeli leading his activities in France, will be exhibited at the book fair before it will be stored in the art collection of the UN Office in New York.
The Georgian program with concept Georgia Made by Characters will be presented to the German audience. The concept will portray the unique Georgian alphabet with Georgian characters.
Various culture and literature activities and debates will be held within the framework of the fair. Visitors will become introduced with foreign translations of about 300 Georgian literature works and about 600 books about Georgia.