Georgian PM to attend 76th UNGA session opening
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili attended the opening of the General Debate at the 76th Session of the UN General Assembly that takes place on September 21-27 in New York.
UN Secretary-General, the President of the General Assembly, US President Joe Biden, the President of Brazil, and other leaders greeted the participants.
The Head of the Georgian government will address the 76th UNGA Session on September 24. Georgian Prime Minister will hold meetings with his counterparts and leaders of different countries in bilateral format on the sidelines of the UNGA.
According to Kakha Imnadze, Georgia’s Permanent Representative in the UN, the main theme of the General Debate is “Building resilience through hope-to recover from COVID-19, rebuild sustainably, respond to the needs of the planet, respect the rights of people, and revitalize the United Nations.”
Led by the Prime Minister, the Georgian delegation consists of Vice Prime Minister/Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani, Minister of Education and Science Mikheil Chkhenkeli, and Head of the Government’s Administration Ilia Darchiashvili.