Georgian PM meets European Council President
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili briefed European Council President Charles Michel on Georgia’s readiness to hold upcoming local elections in a peaceful environment, saying the government would spare no effort to keep the process transparent.
PM claimed he urged Michel to send many observers to thwart speculations.
Electoral reform and compromise agreement implementations were also in focus, Garibashvili noted.
“I advised him [President Michel] that we have worked out an almost complete electoral reform with the involvement of the opposition. I told him that we are eager, motivated to continue the justice reform, which is very important for our country. We have been accomplishing the paper terms. I also told him that, sadly, a big part of the opposition did not sign the paper yet, hindering to stabilize and calm the political situation,” PM stated.
European Council President arrived in the Georgian coastal city of Batumi to attend the 2021 Batumi International Conference together with Ukraine’s President Volodymyr Zelensky and Moldovan President Maia Sandu.
Enhanced cooperation between the three associated partners of the European Union – Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova is the main topic of this year’s conference.
Charles Michel scheduled to meet with the members of the ruling team and the opposition.