Georgian gov't, Uruguayan FM meet
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani hosted Francisco Bustillo Bonasso, Foreign Minister of Uruguay, in Tbilisi on Friday.
Relations between the two countries were in focus, the government’s press service reported.
The Georgian side is interested in deepening political dialogue with the Latin American region and strengthening trade, economy, and cultural cooperation.
“Uruguay is Georgia’s strong supporter and valuable partner in the region. The Prime Minister thanked the Uruguayan Foreign Minister for Uruguay’s unwavering support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity,” the press statement reads.
Zalkaliani said Uruguay is ready to start talks with Georgia to sign a free trade agreement.
“It will be one of the important tangible results of this visit, further expanding trade and economic relations between us. Georgia’s potential will be used to the fullest, as we will tap the potential and opportunities that our friend Uruguay offers in the Latin American region,” Zalkaliani noted.