Georgian FM to meet NATO SG next week
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani will visit Brussels on January 17-18 to hold meetings at NATO HQ and the European Union, Foreign Ministry has said on Friday.
As part of the visit, FM Zalkaliani will meet with NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg and the ambassadors of NATO countries.
According to the MFA, the meetings aim to hold consultations with the allies within the framework of the ongoing dialogue on security issues between NATO and the Russian Federation. The dynamics of NATO-Georgia cooperation and the complicated security environment in the Euro-Atlantic area will also be reviewed.
“A high-level visit to NATO Headquarters at the beginning of this year anew proves the special relationship between NATO and Georgia and underscores that Georgia as an aspirant country is high on NATO’s agenda,” MFA noted.