Georgian delegation gained 10 medals in a day | Minsk 2019
Georgian athletes took a brilliant start at the European Games in Minsk. Sambo and judo teams gained 10 medals in total.
The Georgian delegation improved the results of the 1st European games (two gold medals) on the first day of the 2nd European Games.
The first Georgian champion of Minsk Games became judoka Lukhum Chkhvimiani. Georgian judoka (60 kg. weight category) defeated his rival from Spain in the final.
The five-time world champion Sambo wrestler Vakhtang Chidrashvili (57 kg) defeated the Russian rival in a decisive battle.
Georgian sambo wrestlers David Loriashvili (100 kg) won another gold.
In addition, the sambo team won 4 more medals – three silver and one bronze. Silver went to Mindia Liluashvili (68 kg), Nino Odzelashvili (72 kg) and Elena Kebadze (+ 80 kg), and current world champion Beka Berulava (82 kg) took the bronze medal.
After the first day of competition, the Georgian delegation is in third place in the team event.  3 gold, 3 silver and 4 bronze medals are on account of Georgia.
The 2nd European Games 2019 takes place in the capital of Belarus, Minsk, from 21 to 30 June 2019. The continent’s biggest sports forum will feature more than 4,000 athletes from 50 countries who will compete for 200 sets of medals in 23 disciplines.