Georgian Coast Guard, NATO vessels conduct joint maritime exercise training
The vessels of the Georgia’s Border Police and the ships of Standing NATO Maritime Group TWO (SNMG2) have conducted combined maritime exercise training in the Black Sea.
As the MIA Border Police reported, the training was conducted within the frameworks of the SNMG2 port visit to Georgia.
Georgian Coast Guard vessels “Ochamchire” [P23] and “Dioskuria” [P25] and the Italian flagship ITS VIRGINIO FASAN, Canadian HMCS FREDERICTON, Bulgarian BGS VERNI, Romanian ROS REGINA MARIA and the Turkish TCG SALIHREIS participated in the combined maritime exercise training.
The aim the exercise is to enhance interoperability between the Georgian and Allied forces.
MIA Border Police said that the visit was held in line with the recommendations from the World Health Organization and the National Center for Disease Control.
In order to prevent the possible spread of the COVID-19 all public and cultural events within the visit have been cancelled. The meetings were held through VTC and the combined exercises only included ship maneuvers without crew interactions.