Georgia on 99th place in 2019 Global Peace Index
Georgia has ranked the 99th place in 2019 Global Peace Index among the 163 countries. Georgia moved three positions upward in comparison to the same rating of 2018.
According to the report, Georgia is the only country which became 20% more peaceful in the period from 2008 to 2019.
Iceland holds the first position in the rating; New Zealand comes the second; Portugal is on the third place. Latvia, Estonia and Lithuania have the best scores in the post-Soviet space.
Global Peace Index (GPI) measures the relative position of nations’ and regions’ peacefulness. The GPI ranks 163 independent states and territories (99.7 percent of the world’s population) according to their levels of peacefulness. In the past decade, the GPI has presented trends of increased global violence and less peacefulness.
The GPI is a report produced by the Institute for Economics and Peace (IEP) and developed in consultation with an international panel of peace experts from peace institutes and think tanks with data collected and collated by the Economist Intelligence Unit. The Index was first launched in May 2007, with subsequent reports being released annually.