FM to take part in Antalya Diplomacy Forum
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani will participate in Antalya Diplomacy Forum planned for June 18-20 in Turkey.
President of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdoğan and Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu will open the forum. The panel will focus on the role of diplomacy in tackling Covid pandemic related challenges and global security.
Georgian and Azerbaijani Foreign Ministers will participate in the panel discussions South Caucasus: New Opportunities for Regional Peace and Cooperation. David Zalkaliani will hold bilateral meetings within the framework of the visit.
Antalya Diplomacy Forum is a high-level gathering of diplomacy professionals such as political leaders, diplomats, opinion makers or academics. It presents a platform for regional and global actors from the diplomacy, policy, and business spheres to exchange ideas and address international challenges.