First Channel to mark Independence Day with different programming
The Georgian First Channel will offer different and diverse TV programming on May 26 – Georgia’s Independence Day
Starting 10:00, First Channel will have live transmissions from central Rustaveli Avenue where solemn activities will be taking place. TV viewers will watch the oath-taking ceremony to be held at Freedom Square in “Moambe” News Program.
At the end of the day, at 20:00 Georgian First Channel will offer a concert from Republic Square with the slogan “Share Music” with the grand finale of children’s musical program “Ranina.”
The project has three finalists – Anastasia Garsevanishvili, Giorgi Rostiashvili and Ana Berishvili. The final will reveal the winner, who will represent Georgia at 2019 Junior Eurovision Song Contest (JESC).
Georgian popular musical bands “Prani,” “Region” and Dato Evgenidze and his friends will continue the concert. Program” Acoustics” will offer surprises to TV viewers. Old songs and modern Georgian hits will be performed.