Euronews publishes an article regarding Tbilisi protests
Regarding ongoing processes in Georgia, Euronews publishes an article under this title – Why do tens of thousands of Georgians want early elections?
As the author of the article says, for two weeks, protesters in Georgia have blockaded the country’s parliament building in demonstrations over electoral reform that have brought tens of thousands to the streets.
Activists want to see a reform of the election system scheduled to come into force in 2024 brought forward by four years, allowing the country to shift from a so-called single-mandate constituency to one based on proportional representation.
The protests have spread to other cities, including Mtskheta, Zugdidi, Poti, Telavi and Ozurgeti, where protesters have locked the gates of municipalities and government buildings. The actions have been condemned by the country’s prime minister.’
The article adds that the current system favours the ruling Georgian Dream party
‘They say that the current system favours the ruling Georgian Dream party, which is headed by a former prime minister and Georgia’s richest man, Bidzina Ivanishvili.
Georgian Dream, who won elections in 2012 to oust the government of Mikheil Saakashvili, have opposed the changes to the law.’