EU stands by Georgia, EU Commissioner says
“EU stands by Georgia and its people, including in challenging times such as the fight against the COVID-19 crisis and against political polarisation,” EU Commissioner for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Oliver Varhelyi tweeted.
“I hope we can now focus on the future with our Economic and Investment Plan for Eastern Partnership,” EU Commissioner underscored.
When it comes to reforms, Oliver Varhelyi believes “important progress was made on electoral reform. “We now need to see progress also on judicial reform,” he stressed.
“I have also discussed recent developments with Prime Minister. There is no place for violence and vandalism. Those responsible need to face justice. Freedom of expression needs to be preserved for everyone. People of Georgia know the value of freedom, independence and liberty,” EU Commissioner added.
Commissioner Varhelyi is visiting the three South Caucasus countries on July 6-9. It is the Commissioner’s first mission to the countries of the region, EU Delegation said.