EBU – Journalists hail first EBU Academy regional learning hub a huge success
The first EBU Academy Regional Learning Hub on mobile journalism and live streaming has been a huge success in Tbilisi, Georgia – The European Broadcasting Union (EBU) wrote an article and published on its web-page https://www.ebu.ch.
According to the article, the training was hosted by Georgian Member GPB on 1- 2 May. A total of 26 journalists and social media professionals from Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia learned how to make relevant and inspiring content using just their mobile phones.
“The hub binds together local professionals together, giving them the tools they need to succeed in a complex world,” said Nathalie Labourdette, Manager of EBU Academy. “The main goal is to teach journalists how to use their phone as a professional tool to broadcast their work. As a journalist, you used to need a lot of different equipment but now you can do everything with your mobile.”
The decentralization of the EBU Academy upskills staff by expanding the professional activities offered in Central & Eastern Europe. This alleviates the bottlenecks in learning that are often caused by costs, time restrictions and lack of talent development. Decentralization helps the EBU Academy reach larger numbers of local teams with its services and allows greater representation from geographically remote countries.
Feedback from participants has been extremely positive: “The regional learning hub training is very interesting. This training was one of the most fruitful I have ever participated in”, and “I am going to use these new skills in my job and train my colleagues”.
We were delighted to have the personal support of Tinatin Berdzenishvili, First Deputy Director of the Georgian Public Broadcaster, who produced special afternoon TV show about the Georgian Hub.”
The next training course, which also focuses on mobile journalism, will take place at the Regional Learning Hub hosted at Polish Radio in Warsaw later this month.