NCDC - Georgia has not recorded the cases of the novel coronavirus
“Georgia has not recorded the cases of the novel coronavirus,” the head of the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health of Georgia (NCDC) Amiran Gamkrelidze stated.
Gamkrelidze noted that three patients remain in the isolation ward at the Tbilisi Infectious Disease Hospital. He explained that those patients are not being examined for possible symptoms of coronavirus, but for the prevention.
“If the people with travel history to China for the last two weeks experience a fever, cough, headache, sore throat, and most importantly, shortness of breath, have to see the doctor,” Gamkrelidze stressed.
Amiran Gamkrelidze calls on the people not to panic as Georgia is in the Green, low-risk zone for the spread of coronavirus.
Earlier today, Georgian passenger travelled from the Chinese city of Dunhuang to Georgia via Geneva-Turkey flight, was placed in the isolation unit. According to the head of the Tbilisi Infectious Disease Hospital Marina Ezugbaia, she was found to have the body temperature. The patient was taken to the Tbilisi Infectious Disease Hospital for farther examination.
The outbreak of a novel coronavirus first identified in Wuhan, Hubei Province, China.
The death toll reached 305, 14 300 are infected.