Congressman Peter Olson – Georgian people deserve better!
Peter Graham Olson, Republican Congressman criticized the Georgian government. On his Twitter page, Olson commented about the letter sent to Georgian Prime Minister by four Congressmen and wrote that Georgian people deserve better.
“Agree with my colleague Adam Kinzinger. The corrupt Georgian government has engaged in attacks on democratic values, brutality against civilian protesters and antagonism to U.S. investment that would help both our countries. The Georgian people deserve better!,” Olson Twitted.
Four members of the U.S. Congress, Adam Kinzinger, Gerald E. Connolly, Eliot L. Engel and Michael McCaul, sent a letter to Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia on January 21.
Congressmen are “concerned over the decision to forego promised democratic reforms and the associated violence against peaceful protesters. They are also “alarmed by the politicization of the Anaklia Deep Sea Port project.”
The Government of Georgia published the letter on January 22. Prime Minister Gakharia said that the Georgian government ‘has no problem to objectively consider all kind including the most critical evaluation.”