Campaign of MIA – Installations of damaged cars
Installations of damaged cars both in Tbilisi and regions of Georgia serve as the social campaign for road safety “For More Life” of Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA).
Based on the statistics of MIA, 459 people were killed in road accidents in 2018. A total of 6 608 people died and 85 946 were injured in road accidents for the last 10 years.
The MIA presented an analysis about carried out activities with prevention of road accidents that includes installation of cameras, technical inspection and legislative initiatives and outlined the action plan for 2019.
Giorgi Gakharia, Minister of Internal Affairs opened the activity. Deputy Interior Minister Nino Javakhadze held the presentation that was also attended by Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Maia Tskitishvili, Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze, representatives of non-governmental and international organizations and business sphere.