Beka Natsvlishvili addresses the US government on Frontera
Independent lawmaker Beka Natsvlishvili addresses the United States House of Representatives and Senate, as well as the US ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan.
Beka Natsvlishvili held a press conference with a former employee of Frontera Resources. Independent lawmaker said that 84 employees of the company were fired on December 17 and they did not receive an 11-month salary.
“In my letter, I am sending to the US representatives today, urge the US Congressmen and Senators to look closely at the ongoing developments in Georgia.
We demand respectful attitudes from the American Congressman because when it comes to the support of the Frontera company, they have to study the activities of this company.
When they release a statement in the name of democracy, they should urge their companies to respect human rights and the rule of law in Georgia.
We are proud people, we are not a colony where foreign companies can make money at the expense of the citizens of our country,” Natsvlishvili said.
Congressman Markwayne Mullin sent the letter to the Georgian Prime Minister Giorgia Gakharia “with concerns about the deteriorating economic climate for foreign direct investment, in particular for US energy companies.”