429 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Armenia
The 429 new cases of coronavirus were confirmed in Armenia, bringing the total number of infected persons to 49,072 in the country, according to the National Center for Disease Control and Prevention.
One more death from COVID-19 was registered, making the death toll to 948 cases. Two more cases of coronavirus patients dying from some other illnesses were recorded in Armenia in the past one day, and the corresponding overall death toll in the country is 295 now.
The number of people who have recovered over the past one day is 175, the total respective number so far is 43,576, and the number of people currently being treated is 4,253—which is an increase by 251 in one day.
Also, 4,289 COVID-19 tests were conducted in Armenia over the past one day, while 280,366 such tests have been performed to date.