Ill-considered remark - Natalia Sabanadze assesses Herbert Salber's statement
Publish Time 2017-05-19 12:26:00
Ill-considered remark - Natalia Sabanadze, the Head of the Georgian Mission to European Union has assessed the statement made by Herbert Salber, EU Special Representative in the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia.
Natalia Sabanadze clarifies that the remark is alarming and European partners have been already informed about it.
As for the replacement of Herbert Salber, Natalia Sabanadze noted that it is difficult to talk about. “Now it is important not to damage the institution such as the European Union Special Representative and his role in the Geneva talks. This is very important, so this should be avoided and we will take all efforts for this, "- said Natalia Sabanadze.
As Natalie Sabanadze said, the European Union condemns the so-called elections. "This was not an attempt of recognition. This was a comment, which, of course, sounded bad, but this in no way indicates a change in the EU position. The EU firmly supports the non-recognition policy and our territorial integrity and of course, is an important actor in the Geneva talks”.
As a reminder, Herbert Salber congratulated Anatoli Bibilov on victory in ‘presidential elections’.