Archpriest Giorgi Mamaladze was acquainted with the case files - he uses right to remain silent
Publish Time 2017-02-16 20:05:00
Archpriest Giorgi Mamaladze has been acquainted with the case files at the prison.  The lawyers were at the #9 Penitentiary Facility during several hours.
According to lawyers the Prosecution’s Office misled the officials and Archpriest is innocent. They talk about violation of the presumption of innocence.
The detainee still uses the right to remain silent. The representatives of Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA) have held meeting with Giorgi Mamaladze as well.
Archpriest and Head of Patriarchate’s Property Management Service was detained on February 10, 2017, at Tbilisi International Airport before his departure to Germany. According to Prosecutor's Office poisonous substance - sodium cyanide, kept in a concealed manner, was seized upon the search of his luggage. The investigation continues under Articles 18-108 and 236 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.