MIA makes mediation to court to question Nika Gvaramia as witness
Publish Time 2017-02-15 10:22:00 Update Time 2017-02-15 12:14:00
Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) made mediation to the court to question Rustavi 2 TV Company’s Director General Nika Gvaramia as a witness since Gvaramia publicly refuses to go to the Ministry, MIA said in a statement.
According to the Ministry, an investigation is ongoing into the unauthorized entry in Rustavi 2 Director General Nika Gvaramia’s computer system, and illegal obtaining and dissemination of the video showing private conversation between Gvaramia and former chairman of Tbilisi City Court Mamuka Akhvlediani.
In the video Nika Gvaramia promises a share of 6 million GEL to the judge. According to Georgia’s Interior Ministry, the recording of the conversation between Rustavi 2 Director General Nika Gvaramia and Tbilisi City Court former head Mamuka Akhvlediani has been proved to be authentic. The recording does not represent any fabrication and the voices indeed belong to Mamuka Akhvlediani and Nika Gvaramia.