Government’s decision about Gazprom's offer evaluated
Publish Time 2017-01-12 12:14:00
Politicians evaluate the government’s decision to accept to receive financial reimbursement from Gazprom-Export Company in return to transit of natural gas from Russia to Armenia as “capitulation and treason.”
According to Deputy Minister of Energy the decision can be assessed as the best from the point of view of European standards.
Revaz Arveladze, the member of Georgian Dream believes that the new agreement does not differ significantly from the old one.
Petre Tsiskarishvili, member of National Movement, thinks that the as a result of the decision, Georgia will not be able to protect its principle position and Georgia moves from better to the worst terms.
Georgia will receive money in return to transit of natural gas from Russia to Armenia. The offer of Gazprom-Export Company was discussed during the governmental sitting yesterday. Members of Cabinet of Ministers decided to accept the offer and conclude a corresponding agreement.
Georgia’s Vice Prime Minister and Energy Minister Kakha Kaladze completed negotiations with the leadership of Gazprom-Export Company during his working visit to Minsk, Belarus. He returned from Minsk yesterday.
As it is known, at present Georgian side gets 10% of the total volume of the natural gas transited to Armenia through Georgia.