LIBE to vote on visa liberalization for Georgia today
Publish Time 2017-01-12 10:06:00 Update Time 2017-01-12 12:18:00
The European Parliament Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE) will vote on the political agreement achieved between the European Parliament and the European Council on visa liberalization for Georgia today.
In case of approval final consideration over the document will be held during the plenary session of EU Parliament. Sessions will be held in February.
The draft of the amendment was agreed on 13 December between the European Commission, the European Parliament and the EU Council and on 20 December, the Committee of Permanent Representatives in the European Union (COREPER) agreed, on behalf of the Council of the European Union, to adopt the amendment.
According to the follow-up procedures, the final edition of the Regulation will be put to the vote  at the European Parliament’s upcoming plenary session, after which the amended regulation will be formally approved by the EU Council at the level of Ministers.
Visa-free travel will be granted to Georgia upon entry into force of the amended suspension mechanism regulation.
The agreement provides for visa-free travel for EU citizens when travelling to the territory of Georgia and for citizens of this country when travelling to the EU, for a period of stay of 90 days in any 180-day period.