PM’s instruction to probe into situation at Rose Square nightclubs perceived differently
Publish Time 2017-01-11 20:00:00
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili instructed Minister of Internal Affairs to investigate cases of discrimination towards Georgian men in nightclubs and bars located in underground of Rose Square in Tbilisi. The address of Kvirikashvili made during the governmental sitting was followed by different reactions.
According to him certain violations are observed in the different objects situated below the Square of Roses. He said only women are permitted to enter the nightclubs but not – local men. ‘This is a very complicated issue… we have adopted the anti-discrimination law that was perceived only negatively but this enables us to protect our rights in such occasions… I strictly demand our state agencies to resolve the problem,’ he said.
Later, Georgia’s PM made another comment saying his statement was misinterpreted as if he cared for Georgian men to visit nightclubs. ‘It is very pity that my statement was not duly understood, but I would like to repeat – unfortunately there is prostitution in the nightclubs and this is the very reason the Georgian men are not allowed to enter there. The Georgian man will not be patient towards what happens there,’ Kvirikashvili said.
Law enforcers will become interested in engagement of underage girls in prostitution at nightclubs. Although PM was forced to make explanations about his initial statement, the context of his address still remains unclear for some non-governmental organizations and oppositional politicians. Human rights watches also urged Kvirikashvili to become interested with other problems.