New General Director of GPB officially starts working
Publish Time 2017-01-09 10:10:00 Update Time 2017-01-09 18:40:00
Vasil Maghlaperidze, new General Director of Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) officially starts working today.
Maghlaperidze will head the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) during the next 6 years. The 8-member Board of Trustees elected Maghlaperidze as GPB new General Director with 6 votes for and 2- against through the secret balloting on January 6.
Drafting of a long-term action plan, turning GPB into one of the leaders on the Georgian media market, increase of trust toward broadcaster and technical refurbishment of TV – these are main priorities of new head of GPB.
The voting was held into 2 stages. Maghlaperidze and Tinatin Berdzenishvili, acting General Director received majority of votes in the first round.
Five candidates -- Zaal Anjaparidze, Vasil Maghlaperidze, Nino Zautashvili, Tinatin Berdzenishvili and Natia Kuprashvili – competed for the post during the voting process.
Initially, fifteen people expressed willingness to the take part in the competition. Members of GPB’s Board of Trustees chose the candidates among the 14 persons who applied for the post. One candidate Bachuki Bakhtadze was excluded after reviewing the documentation by the Board.
The Board of Trustees of GPB announced an open competition for the vacant position on November 28.