EPP President holding meetings in Tbilisi
Joseph Daul, President of European People’s Party (EPP) being on a 2-day visit in Georgia is holding a meeting with members of the parliamentary oppositional United National Movement (UNM) Party at the party office.
Daul met with former high-ranking officials Vano Merabishvili, Bacho Akhalaia and Gigi Ugulava at #9 Prison earlier this afternoon. EPP President made no comments for journalists before the meeting.
Daul made explanation about his statement made on Georgia’s visa liberalization upon arrival in Tbilisi. Daul said that he supported granting of Georgia with visa-free regime with Europe. However, a range of procedures had to be carried out before that. The process, he said, might drag in time and the population had to be informed.
According to EPP President human rights had to be protected and independence of the court system had to be ensured.
Daul will meet with representatives of Georgian government, opposition and non-governmental organizations within the framework of his 2-day working visit to Georgia.