Businessman Kibar Khalvashi recalls dialog with ex-president
Kibar Khalvashi, Georgian businessman, arrived in Tbilisi from Germany and today publicly told journalists about the details, which he held several years ago with ex-President Mikheil Saakashvili.
Former owner of Rustavi-2 TV Company recalled the night of November 16, 2006, and told how the previous authorities forced him to cede the stares of TV Company bought at 7 million and 300 thousand USD at 300 thousand GEL with blackmailing.
Khalvashi met with Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili at Avlabari Presidential Residence earlier this afternoon. He arrived at Presidential Residence with his lawyer.
Khalvashi asked President to monitor the ongoing court trial into case of Rustavi-2 TV Company. He also asked President that his representative also attended the court process. Margvelashvili rejected the urge but pledged that he would closely observe the process.